Monday, September 23, 2013
[…] In reviewing Public Disclosure Commission (PDC) reports, sometimes I notice minor discrepancies and give them little thought. In early July, however, I was quite taken aback when looking at campaign finance reports filed by Ken Mann, candidate for re-election to the Whatcom County Council.

Following his election to Council in 2009, Mann filed his end-of-cycle PDC Form C-4 on January 11, 2010, reporting unspent campaign funds of $7,787.47. Most officials wishing to stand for election to more than one term in office follow provisions of state law found in RCW 42.17A.430 (6), “Disposal of surplus funds” and set up a “surplus account” to properly account for unspent funds. This law clearly states that “The surplus funds of a candidate or a candidate’s authorized committee may only be disposed of in any one or more of…” the several ways spelled out in the statute.